You May Have Two Years to Seek Compensation for a Hit-and-Run Accident in Texas
[…] Texas Transportation Code § 550.026 states that motorists involved in accidents that cause injury or significant property damage “shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the accident.” Even if your hit-and-run accident did not cause injury or severe property damage, you should report the accident to law enforcement as soon as possible.
Once you have reported your accident, you may turn your attention toward physical, psychological, and financial recovery.